Belonging to “Checker cab” which is one of the largest taxi groups in Tokyo,
we are operating 95 sedan/UD taxis(up to 4 guests) and 2 wagon(minivan) taxis(up to 6 guests).

Please select an icon you are interested in.

  • HND,NRT Airport fixed fare
  • Disney fixed fare
  • “Fixed fare taxi” is up to about 30% discount from normal meter fare, and there is no worry that the meter goes up.
  • Reservation is required 2 days before the date of use. (Please use our Contact us form.)
  • When you make a reservation, you can specify sedan (up to 4 guests) or wagon(minivan) (up to 6 guests). But due to our driver’s schedule, we can not pick up from 7am to 1pm by wagon(minivan) taxis.
  • Basically we don’t accept airport pickup taxi reservation, because taxis including other companies are waiting at there for about 24 hours, and they also charge the same fixed fare as ours.
✈HND(Haneda) Airport
Pick-up regionFixed fare(yen)22-5 o’clock(yen)
Edogawa-ku7,1008,500
Taito-ku7,3008,700
Sumida-ku7,3008,700
Bunkyo-ku7,4008,900
Chiyoda-ku6,1007,200
Shinjuku-ku7,3008,600
Shibuya-ku6,8008,100
Adachi-ku9,00010,600
Katsushika-ku9,20010,800
Arakawa-ku8,4009,900
Kita-ku9,00010,500
Toshima-ku9,10010,700
Nakano-ku8,0009,400
Suginami-ku8,70010,200
Setagaya-ku7,1008,500
Itabashi-ku10,00011,700
Nerima-ku10,40012,200
Musashino-shi11,30013,300
Mitaka-shi10,70012,700

 

✈NRT(Narita) Airport
Pick-up regionFixed fare(yen)22-5 o’clock(yen)

Zone A
Katsushika-ku
Edogawa-ku
Koutou-ku
Shinagawa-ku(Higashi-yashio)
Sumida-ku
Minato-ku(Daiba)

17,00020,000
Zone B
Adachi-ku
Arakawa-ku
Taitou-ku
Chuou-ku
Bunkyou-ku
Chiyoda-ku
20,00024,000
Zone C
Ota-ku
Kita-ku
Shinagawa-ku
(excluding Higashi-yashio)
Shibuya-ku
Shinjuku-ku
Toshima-ku
Minato-ku
(excluding Daiba)
Meguro-ku
22,00026,000
Zone D
Itabashi-ku
Suginami-ku
Setagaya-ku
Nakano-ku
Nerima-ku
Musashino-shi
Mitaka-shi
24,00028,000

 

🏰Tokyo Disney Resort
Pick-up or Drop-off regionFixed fare(yen)22-5 o’clock(yen)
Zone 1
Kita-ku
Toshima-ku
Shinjuku-ku
Shibuya-ku
Meguro-ku
7,0008,500
Zone 2
Itabashi-ku
Nerima-ku
Nakano-ku
Suginami-ku
Setagaya-ku
8,0009,500
Zone 3
Musashino-shi
Mitaka-shi
11,00013,000

Notes on the fare and fee

  •  These fares apply from Oct. 1, 2019.
  •  Regions other than the above zones will be the usual meter fee.
  •  22-5 o’clock fare applies if both departure and arrival are within the stated time.
  •  Reservation fee and dispatch fee are included in the fixed fare. Separate payment is unnecessary.
  • In case of specifying a wagon(minivan) taxi, vehicle type designation fee yen is charged separately.
  •  Toll road fee and parking lot fee will be charged separately.
    (If our driver waits away from the vehicle for picking up at the airport, parking lot fee will be charged.)
  • In case of cancellation or change of destination/route in the middle of transportation by customer’s convenience, usual meter fare will apply.
  • 10% discount for disabled.
  • Time charter
  • If you are traveling within approximately 15 km in an hour, you can hire a taxi at a discounted rate on a per hour by “Time charter taxi”.
  • Destinations or route can be planned in advance or instructed on the way.
  • Reservation is required 2 days before the date of use.(Please use our Contact us form.)
  • When you make a reservation, you can specify sedan (up to 4 guests) or wagon(minivan) (up to 6 guests). But due to our driver’s schedule, we can not pick up from 7am to 1pm by wagon(minivan) taxis.
  • We can not accept travel from midnight to early morning (22:00 to 5:00).

How about such a purpose?

  • Tokyo sightseeing
  • Shooting dramas and movies
  • Business activities with many visits
Time charter taxi
Example planPrice for one vehicle(yen)
2hours9,000
3hours13,300
4hours17,600

Notes on the fare and fee

  • These fares apply from Oct. 1, 2019.
  • Detail of the price: 4,700yen for the first hour, 2,150yen for every 30 minutes thereafter.
  • Reservation fee and dispatch fee are charged separately.
  • In case of specifying a wagon(minivan) taxi, vehicle type designation fee is charged instead of reservation fee.
  • Toll road fee and parking lot fee are charged separately.
  • General information/How to use
  • Taxi call from telephone

Please use “Checker cab” telephone reception +81-3-3573-3751(24 hours).
You can call the nearest taxi from our group’s 1,800 cars.

  • Taxi call from smartphone app

Please use smartphone app “Tokyo Taxi Takkun” operated by Tokyo Hire-Taxi Association.
You can call the nearest taxi from partnered 9,000 cars in Tokyo.

Note:
By above 2 ways, you can’t reserve or specify vehicle type. Sorry for inconvenience.

  • Reservation and designation of vehicle type

For sedan and wagon(minivan) taxi reservations, we currently accept only one of the following services.
* Fixed fare taxi (HND/NRT Airport, Tokyo Disney Resort)
* Time charter taxi
* Traveling more than about 15 km
Note:
1. For the reservation after one month, we once temporarily accept it and confirm again later.
2. As for the wagon taxis, we can not pick up from 7am to 1pm due to our driver’s schedule.
3. There is no cancel fee, but in case of cancellation please be sure to inform us in advance.
Customers who wish to make a reservation, please contact us by our Contact us form.

  • Regular crusing taxi

We usually operate vehicles as a crusing taxi in center of Tokyo area.
You can stop taxi with “空車” (Ku-sha means Empty) red sign on the dashboard in front of the passenger seat.
And in the night, you can also identify empty taxi by lit of company name indicator light on the roof.
(Please note that the above indicator light method is sometimes invalid except in Tokyo.)

Note:
1. The door opens and closes automatically for safety, so you should not operate the door.
2. In Ginza 5 to 8 areas on weekday from 22pm to 1am, you can get on a taxi only from designated taxi stands.
3. It is impossible to stop taxi for get-on/off on red color pavement in downtown area.
We appreciate your cooperation.

  • Fare and fee

Fares are in accordance with “Checker cab” fare system.
(This fare system is almost the same as most taxi companies in Tokyo.)

– Distance
First fare 420yen@1052m
Additional fare 80yen@233m
– Time
80yen@85seconds
(only count if velocity<=10km/h outside highway)
– Extra charge in the midnight and early morning
20% extra charge from 22 o’clock to 5 o’clock.
– Dispatch fee, reservation fee, wagon(minivan) fee by phone or app
 Dispatch fee 320yen
 Reservation fee 420yen
 Wagon(minivan) fee 1,100yen
For Sedan or UD Taxi Request
 -Immediate taxi call excluding fixed fare taxi: Dispatch fee is required
 -Reservations excluding fixed fare taxi: Reservation fee is required
 -Reservations for fixed fare taxi: Not applicable
For Wagon(Minivan) Taxi Request
 -Immediate taxi call excluding fixed fare taxi: Dispatch fee and wagon(minivan) fee are required
 -Reservations excluding fixed fare taxi: Dispatch fee and wagon(minivan) fee are required
 -Reservations for fixed fare taxi: Wagon(minivan) fee is required
– Discount
10% discount for disabled, 10% discount for long-distance(apply for the part over 9000yen)

* These fares and fees were approved by Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, and Transport on Oct. 1, 2019.

  • Payment method

You can pay by cash (Japanese yen only) or following various cards/tickets.

  • Inquiry of your lost items

Please contact us directly
by telephone +81-3-3913-1181(24 hours reception,Japanese only) or our Contact us form.
If you prepare the receipt of your ride, we can respond more quickly.

  • Vehicles

The number of cars is as of March 1st, 2019.

Sedan (75 cars)

TOYOTA Crown Comfort

Our friendly color standard taxi.

TOYOTA Crown Sedan Super Deluxe

Higher grade taxi so-called “Exceed cab”.Drivers meet our original criteria such as years of experience and taking some trainings.Vehicles are also higher grade. So we can offer higher quality service.

Seat layout and luggage room dimensions (both sedans)

sedan_size

W'(118cm) indicates the width of the opening.

Wagon(minivan) (2 cars)

TOYOTA Alphard

Wagon(minivan) taxi up to 6 people riding capacity.
This is also “Exceed cab”, so the drivers meet our own criteria.

* We can not pick up from 7am to 1pm by wagon(minivan) taxis due to our driver’s schedule.
* We can carry hand luggage only. We can not accept usage for shipping purposes such as moving.

Seat layout and luggage room dimensions

When the seats are slided forward

al_size1

A large space where 6 suitcases can be loaded. If a person with 180cm height gets on the 2nd or 3rd-row seat, the margin in front of the knee becomes one fist. And in case of 3 people riding on the 3rd row, the center person will be between the left and right seats

When the seats are slided backward

al_size2

The 2nd and 3rd-row seats have enough room to sit with your legs crossed.
Although the luggage room will be narrow, 2 suitcases can be loaded.

TOYOTA Esquire

This is also a wagon(minivan) taxi up to 6 people riding capacity. But a little bit smaller than Alphard.

Universal Design Taxi (20 cars)

TOYOTA JPN TAXI

This is a new type vehicle that has a flat floor and high ceiling, easy to get on/off and move between seats.
Big baggage such as a suitcase can be brought into passenger room as well as the luggage room.

Seat layout and luggage room dimensions

jpntaxi_size

Normally up to 4 people riding capacity.
If you are on a wheelchair, up to 2 people. (sorry for taking 10-20 minutes to get on/off)
W'(103 cm) indicates the width of the opening, and H’ (53 cm) indicates the height to the tonneau cover.

  • Company profile/Access
Company nameFujikoutsu Co.,Ltd.
RepresentativeYuzo TAKESHI
Location114-0005
3-1 Sakae-cho Kita-ku Tokyo,JAPAN
TEL. +81-3-3913-1181
FAX. +81-3-3913-1186
Capital50,000,000 Yen
Establishment dateMay 14,1951
Number of employees260
Business typeGeneral passenger car transportation
Number of taxi vehicles95 sedans and UD taxis, 2 wagons(minivans)
Operation areaTokyo 23-wards, Musashino-shi, Mitaka-shi (By law, we can only operate if at least either pick-up or drop-off point is in the above areas.)
Taxi organizationChecker cab
Group companyDriving school(Tokyo, Chiba, Gunma), Automobile LPG station(Tokyo)
  • 800m from Subway Nanboku line “Oji station No.1 exit”
  • 550m from JR Keihin-tohoku line “Oji station south exit”
  • 350m from Toden Arakawa line “Sakae-cho station”
  • 550m from JR Keihin-tohoku line “Kami-nakazato station”
  • Privacy policy

Fujikoutsu Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “our company”) establishes the personal information protection policy as follows and establishes a mechanism for the protection of personal information for handling customer’s personal information. We will comply with laws concerning personal information, thoroughly recognize and address the importance of protecting personal information and promote appropriate handling and protection of personal information.

Management of personal information
In order to keep customers’ personal information accurate and up to date, to prevent unauthorized access to personal information, loss, damage, falsification, leakage, etc., we do maintenance of the security system, improvement of the management system, training of employee education and we manage personal information strictly.

Purpose of using personal information
On this website, we may register personal information such as name, e-mail address, telephone number etc at customer inquiries, but we will use this personal information only for the original purpose.

Prohibition of disclosure or provision of personal information to third parties
We will properly manage personal information from customers and will not disclose personal information to any third party unless it falls under any of the following.
* When there is customer consent
* When it is necessary to disclose based on laws

Security management of personal information
In order to prevent the leakage/loss of personal information and to ensure accuracy and confidentiality, we will take thorough measures for security.

Your inquiry
If you wish to inquire, modify or delete personal information of the person himself/herself, we will confirm that you are the principal and then we will respond.

Compliance with laws and reviews
We will comply with Japanese laws applicable to the personal information we possess, review the contents of this policy as appropriate, and make efforts to improve it.

Fujikoutsu Co., Ltd.